Kentucky Derby  |  Derby Betting Tips  | Information |  Tickets  |  Results  |  History  |  News  |  2015 Kentucky Derby


Kentucky Derby 2014

  Kentucky Derby - Past Winners

It takes a team to produce a Derby winner - from the breeders' initial mating, through the foaling on the farm, and then finally to the racetrack. Once every spring, one team made up of jockey, owner, trainer and breeder realizes its dream in the Kentucky Derby Winner's Circle at Churchill Downs.

No. Year Winner Sire Breeder Owner Trainer Favorite Winner Odds
1 1875 Aristides, ch. c. *Leamington H. Price McGrath H. Price McGrath Ansel Williamson Winner (Entry) 2-1
2 1876 Vagrant, br. g. Virgil M. H. Senford William Astor James Williams Winner 9-5
3 1877 Baden-Baden, ch. c. *Australian A. J. Alexander Daniel Swigert Ed Brown Leonard (7-5) 8-1
4 1878 Day Star, ch. c. Star Davis J. M. Clay T. J. Nichols Lee Paul Himyar (14) 3-1
5 1879 Lord Murphy, b. c. Pat Malloy J. T. Carter Geo. W Darden & Co. George Rice Winner 11-10
6 1880 Fonso, ch. c. King Alfonso A. J. Alexander J. S. Shawhan Tice Hutsell Kimball (3-5) 7-1
7 1881 Hindoo, b. c. Virgil Daniel Swigert Dwyer Bros. James Rowe, Sr. Winner 1-3
8 1882 Apollo, ch. g *Ashstead or Lever Daniel Swigert Morris & Patton Green B. Morris Rumnymede (15) 10-1
9 1883 Leonatus, b. c. Longfellow J. Henry Miller Chinn & Morgan John McGinty Winner 9-5
10 1884 Buchannan, ch. c. *Buckden Cottrill & Guest Cottrill & Brown William Bird Audrain (2-1) 3-1
11 1885 Joe Cotton, ch. c. King Alfonso A. J. Alexander J. T. Williams Alex Perry Winner Even
12 1886 Ben Ali, br. c. Virgil Daniel Swigert J. B. Haggin Jim Murphy Winner 1.72-1
13 1887 Montrose,b.c. Duke of Montrose MiltonYoung Labold Bros. John McGinly Banburg (7-5) 10-1
14 1888 Macbeth II, br. g. Macduff Rufus Lisle Chicago Stable John Campbell Gallifet /Alexandria (Even) 6-1
15 1889 Spokane, ch. c. Hyder Ali Noah Armstrong Noah Armstrong John Rodegap Proctor Knott (1-2) 6-1
16 1890 Riley, b. c. Longfellow C. H. Durkee Edward Corrigan Edward Corrigan Robespierre (Even) 4-1
17 1891 Kingman, b. c. *Glengarry A. C. Franklin Jacobin Stable Dud Allen Winner 1-2
18 1892 Azra, b. c. Reform George J. Long Bashford Manor John H. Morris Winner 3-2
19 1893 Lookout, ch. c. Troubadour Scoggen Bros. Cushing & Orth William McDaniel Winner (Entry) 7-10
20 1894 Chant, b. c. Falsetto A. J. Alexander Leigh & Rose Eugene Leigh Winner 1-2
21 1895 Halma, blk. c. Hanover Eastin & Larrabie Byron McClelland Byron McClelland Winner 1-3
22 1896 Ben Brush, b. c. Bramble Clay & Woodford M. F. Dwyer Hardy Campbell Winner 1-2
23 1897 Typhoon II, ch. c *Top Gallant John B. Ewing J. C. Cahn J. C. Cahn Ornament (Even) 3-1
24 1898 Plaudit, br. c. Himyar Dr. J. D. Neet John E. Madden John E. Madden Lieber Karl (1-3) 3-1
25 1899 Manuel, b. c. Bob Miles George J. Long A. H. & D. H. Morris Robert J. Walden Winner 11-20
26 1900 Lieut. Gibson, b. c. G. W. Johnson Baker & Gentry Charles H. Smith Charles H. Hughes Winner 7-10
27 1901 His Eminence, b. c. Falsetto O. H. Chenault Frank B. Van Meter Frank B. Van Meter Alard Scheck (7-10) 3-1
28 1902 Alan-a-Dale, ch. c. Halma Thomas McDowell Thomas McDowell Thomas McDowell Abe Frank (3-5) 3-2
29 1903 Judge Himes, ch. c. *Esher Johnson N. Camden Charles Ellison J. P. Mayberry Early (3-5) 10-1
30 1904 Elwood, b. c. Free Knight Mrs. J. B. Prather Mrs. Charles Durnell Charles E. Durnell Proceeds (Even) 15-1
31 1905 Agile, b. c. Sir Dixon E. F. Clay Sam S. Brown Robert Tucker Winner 1-3
32 1906 Sir Huon, b. c. Falsetto George J. Long George J. Long Peter Coyne Winner 11-10
33 1907 Pink Star, b. c. Pink Coat J. Hal Woodford J. Hal Woodford W. H. Fizer Red Gauntlet (1.50-1) 15-1
34 1908 Stone Street, b. c. Longstreet J. B. Higgin C. E. & J. W. Hamilton John W. Hall Sir Cleges (1.74-1) 23.72-1
35 1909 Wintergreen, b. c. Dick Welles J. B. Respess Jerome B. Respess Charles Mack Winner 1.96-1
36 1910 Donau, b. c. *Woolsthorpe Milton Young William Gerst George Ham Winner 1.65-1
37 1911 Meridian, b. c. Broomstick C. L. Harrison R. F. Carman Albert Ewing Governor Gray (Even) 2.90-1
38 1912 Worth, br. c. *Knight of the Thistle R. H. McCarter Potter H. C. Hallenbeck Frank M. Taylor Winner .80-1
39 1913 Donerail, b. c. *McGee T. P. Hayes T. P. Hayes T. P. Hayes Ten Point (1.20-1) 91.45-1
40 1914 Old Rosebud, b. g. Uncle John E. Madden Hamilton C. Applegate Frank D. Weir Winner .85-1
41 1915 Regret, ch. f. Broomstick H. P. Whitney H. P. Whitney James Rowe, Sr. Winner 2.65-1
42 1916 George Smith, blk. c. *Out of Reach Chinn & Forsythe John Sanford Hollie Hughes Thunderer /Dominant (1.05-1) 4.15-1
43 1917 *Omar Khayyam, ch. c. Marco Sir John Robinson Billings & Johnson C. T. Patteron Ticket (1.45-1) 12.80-1
44 1918 Exterminator, ch. g. *McGee F. D. Knight Willis Sharpe Kilmer Henry McDaniel *War Cloud (1.45-1) 29.60-1
45 1919 Sir Barton, ch. c. *Star Shoot Madden & Goach J. K. L. Ross H. Guy Bcdwell Sailor/Etcrnal (2.10-1) 2.60-1
46 1920 Paul Jones, br. g. *Sea King John E. Madden Ral Parr William Garth Upset/Damask /Wildair (1.65-1) 16.20-1
47 1921 Behave Yourself, br. c. Marathon E. R. Bradley E. R. Bradley H. J. Thompson Prudery/Tryster (1.10-1) 8.65-1
48 1922 Morvich, br. c. Runnymede A. B. Spreckels Ben Block Fred Burlew Winner 1.20-1
49 1923 Zev, br. c. The Finn John E. Madden Rancocas Stable D. J. Leary Enchantmen t/Rialto / Picketer /Cherry Pie (2.30-1) 19.20-1
50 1924 Black Gold, blk. c. Black Toney Mrs. Ross M. Hoots Mrs. Rosa M. Hoots Hanly Webb Winner 1.75-1
51 1925 Flying Ebony, blk, c. The Finn John E. Madden Gifford A. Cochran William B. Duke Ouatrain (1.95-1) 3.15-1
52 1926 Bubbling Over, ch. c. *North Star III Idle Hour Stock Farm Idle Hour Stock Farm H. J. Thompson Winner (Entry) 1.90-1
53 1927 Whiskery, br. c. Whisk Broom II H. P. Whitney H. P. Whitney Fred Hopkins Winner (Entry) 2.40-1
54 1928 Reigh Count, ch. c. *Sunreigh Willis Sharpe Kilmer Mrs. John D. Hertz Bert S. Michell Winner (Entry) 2.06-1
55 1929 Clyde Van Dusen, ch. g. Man o’ War H. P. Gardner H. P. Gardner Clyde Van Dusen Blue Larkspur /Bay Beauty (1.71-1) 3-1
56 1930 Gallant Fox, b. c. *Sir Gallahadion Belair Stud Belair Stud James Fitzsimmons Winner 1.19-1
57 1931 Twenty Grand, b. c. *St. Germans Greentree Stable Greentree Stable James Rowe, Jr. Winner (Entry) .88-1
58 1932 Burgoo King, ch. c. Bubbling Over Idle Hour Stock Farm and H. N. Davis E. R. Bradley H. J. Thompson Tick On (1.84-1) 5.62-1
59 1933 Brokers Tip, br. c. Black Toney Idle Hour Stock Farm E. R. Bradley H. J. Thompson Ladysman /Pomponius (1.43-1) 8.93-1
60 1934 Cavalcade, br. c. *Lancegaye F. W. Armstrong Brookmeade Stable Robert A. Smith Winner (Entry) 1.50-1
61 1935 Omaha, ch. c. Gallant Fox Belair Stud Belair Stud James Fitzsimmons Nellie Flag (3.80-1) 4.00-1
62 1936 Bold Venture, ch. c. *St. Germans Morton L. Schwartz Morton L. Schwartz Max Hirsch Brevity (.80-1) 20.50-1
63 1937 War Admiral, br. c. Man o’ War Samuel D. Riddle Glen Riddle Farms George Conway Winner 1.60-1
64 1938 Lawrin, br. c. Insco Herbert Woolf Woolford Farm Ben A. Jones Fighting Fox (1.40-1) 8.60-1
65 1939 Johnstown, b. c. Jamestown A. B. Hancock Belair Stud James Fitzsimmons Winner .60-1
66 1940 Gallahadion, b. c. *Sir Gallahad III R. A. Fairbairn Milky Way Farms Roy Waldron Bimelech (.40-1) 35.20-1
67 1941 Whirlaway, ch. c. *Blenheim II Calumet Farm Calumet Farm Ben A. Jones Winner 2.90-1
68 1942 Shut Out, ch. c. Equipoise Greentree Stable Greentree Stable John M. Gaver Winner (Entry) 1.90-1
69 1943 Count Fleet, br. c. Reigh Count Mrs. John D. Hertz Mrs. John D. Hertz G. Don Cameron Winner .40-1
70 1944 Pensive, ch. c. Hyperion Calumet Farm Calumet Farm Ben A. Jones Stir Up (1.40-1) 7.10-1
71 1945 Hoop Jr., b. c. *Sir Gallahad III R. A Fairbairn Fred W. Hooper Ivan H. Parke Pot o’ Luck (3.30-1) 3.70-1
72 1946 Assault, ch. c. Bold Venture King Ranch King Ranch Max Hirsch Lord Boswell/ Knockdown / Perfect Bahram (1.10-1) 8.20-1
73 1947 Jet Pilot, ch. c. *Blenheim II A. B. Hancock and Mrs. R. A. Van Clief Maine Chance Farm Tom Smith Phalanx (2.00-1) 5.40-1
74 1948 Citation, b. c. Bull Lea Calumet Farm Calumet Farm Ben A. Jones Winner (Entry) .40-1
75 1949 Ponder, dk. b. c. Pensive Calumet Farm Calumet Farm Ben A. Jones Olympia (.80-1) 16.00-1
76 1950 Middleground, ch. c. Bold Venture King Ranch King Ranch Max Hirsch Your Host (1.60-1) 7.90-1
77 1951 Count Turf, b. c. CountFleet Dr. & Mrs. F. P.Miller Jack J. Amiel Sol Rutchick Battle Morn (2.80-l) f-14.60-1
78 1952 Hill Gail, dk. b. c. Bull Lea Calumet Farm Calumet Farm Ben A. Jones Winner 1.10-1
79 1953 Dark Star, br. c. *Royal Gem II Warner L. Jones, Jr. Cain Hoy Stable Eddie Hayward Native Dancer (.70-1) 24.90-1
80 1954 Determine, gr. c. *Alibhai Dr. Eslie Asbury Andrew J. Crevolin Willie Molter Correlation (3.00-1) 4.30-1
81 1955 Swaps, ch. c. *Khaled Rex C. Ellsworth Rex C. Ellsworth Mesh A. Tenney Nashua (1.30-1) 2.80-1
82 1956 Needles, b. c. Ponder William E. Leach D & H Stable Hugh L. Fontaine Winner 1.60-1
83 1957 Iron Liege, b. c. Bull Lea Calumet Farm Calumet Farm H. A. Jones Bold Ruler (1.20-1) 8.40-1
84 1958 T1im Tam, dk. b. c. Tom Fool Calumet Farm Calumet Farm H. A. Jones Jewel’s Reward/ Ebony Pearl(2.00-1) 2.10-1
85 1959 *Tomy Lee, b. c. *Tudor Minstrel D. H. Wills Mr. & Mrs. F. Turner, Jr. Frank Childs First Landing (3.60-1) 3.70-1
86 1960 Venetian Way, ch. c. Royal Coinage John W. Greathouse Sunny Blue Farm Vic J. Sovinski Tompion (1.10-1) 6.30-1
87 1961 Carry Back, br. c. Saggy Jack A. Price Mrs. Katherine Price Jack A. Price Winner 2.50-1
88 1962 Decidedly, gr. c. Determine George A. Pope, Jr. El Peco Ranch Horatio A. Luro Ridan (1.10-1) 8.70-1
89 1963 Chateaugay, ch. c. Swaps John W. Galbrealth Darby Dan Farm Jimmy P. Conway Candy Spots (1.50-1) 9.40-1
90 1964 Northern Dancer, b. c. Nearctic E. P. Taylor Windfields Farm Horatio A. Luro Hill Rise (1.40-1) 3.40-1
91 1965 Lucky Debonair, b. c. Vertex Danada Farm Mrs. Ada L. Rice Frank Calrone Bold Lad (2.00-1) 4.30-1
92 1966 Kauai King, dk. b./br. c. Native Dancer Pine Brook Farm Ford Stable Henry Forrest Winner 2.40-1
93 1967 Proud Clarion, b. c. Hail to Reason John W. Galbreath Darby Dan Farm Loyd Gentry Damascus (1.70-1) 30.10-1
94 1968 Forward Pass, b. c. On-and-On Calumet Farm Calumet Farm Henry Forrest Winner 2.20-1
95 1969 Majestic Prince, ch. c. Raise a Native Leslie Combs II Frank McMahon John Longden Winner 1.40-1
96 1970 Dust Commander, ch. c. Bold Commander Pullen Bros. Robert E. Lehmann Don Combs My Dad George (2.80-1) 15.30-1
97 1971 Canonero II, b. c. *Pretendre Edward B. Benjamin Edgar Caibett Juan Arias Unconscious (2.80-1) f-8.70-1
98 1972 Riva Ridge, b. c. First Landing Meadow Stud, Inc. Meadow Stable Lucien Laurin Winner 1.50-1
99 1973 Secretariat, ch. c. Bold Ruler Meadow Stud, Inc. Meadow Stable Lucien Laurin Winner (Entry) 1.50-1
100 1974 Cannonade, b. c. Bold Bidder John M. Olin John M. Olin Woody C. Stephens Winner (Entry) 1.50-1
101 1975 Foolish Pleasure, b. c. What a Pleasure Waldemar Farms, Inc. John L. Greer LeRoy Jolley Winner 1.90-1
102 1976 Bold Forbes, dk. b./br. c. Irish Castle Eaton Farms & Red Bull Stable E. R. Tizol Laz Barrera Honest Pleasure (.40-1) 3.00-1
103 1977 Seattle Slew, dk. b./br. c. Bold Reasoning Ben S. Castleman Karen L. Taylor W. H. Turner, Jr. Winner .50-1
104 1978 Affirmed, ch. c. Exclusive Native Harbor View Farm Harbor View Farm Laz Barrera Alydar (1.20-1) 1.80-1
105 1979 Spectacular Bid, gr. c. Bold Bidder Mrs. W. M. Jason & Mrs. Wm. Gilmore Hawksworth Farm Grover G. Delp Winner .60-1
106 1980 Genuine Risk, ch. f. Exclusive Native Mrs. G. W. Humphrey Mrs. B. R. Firestone LeRoy Jolley Rockhill Native (2.10-l) 13.30-1
107 1981 Pleasant Colony, dk. b./br. c. His Majesty Thomas M. Evans Buckland Farm John Campo Proud Appeal/ Golden Derby (2.30-1) 3.50-1
108 1982 Gato Del Sol, gr. c. *Cougar II A. Hancock III & L. Peters A. Hancock III & L. Peters Edwin Gregson Air Forbes Won (2.70-1) 21.20-1
109 1983 Sunny’s Halo, ch. c. Halo David J. Foster Racing Stable David Foster David C. Cross, Jr. Marfa /Balboa Native/ Total Departure (2.40-1) 2.50-1
110 1984 Swale, dk. b. or br. c. Seattle Slew Claiborne Farm Claiborne Farm Woody C. Stephens Life’s Magic/Althea (2.80-1) 3.40-1
111 1985 Spend a Buck, b. c. Buckaroo Rowe Harper Hunter Farm Cam Gambolati Chief’s Crown (l.20-1) 4.10-1
112 1986 Ferdinand, ch. c. Nijinsky II Howard B. Keck Mrs. Elizabeth Keck C. Whittingham Snow Chief (2.10-1) 17.70-1
113 1987 Alysheba, b.c. Alydar Preston Madden D & P Scharbauer Jack Van Berg Demons Begone (2.20-1) 8.40-1
114 1988 Winning Colors, ro. f. Caro (Ire) Echo Valley Horse Farm, Inc. Eugene V. Klein D. Wayne Lukas Private Terms (3.40-1)*** 3.40-1
115 1989 Sunday Silence, dk. b./br. c. Halo Oak Cliff Thor. Ltd. A. Hancock III, C. Whittingham & Dr. E. Gaillard C. Whittingham Easy Goe r/Awe Inspiring (.80-1) 3.10-1
116 1990 Unbridled, b. c. Fappiano Tartan Farms Corp. Mrs. Frances A. Genter Stable Inc. Carl Nafzger Mister Frisky (1.90-1) 10.80-1
117 1991 Strike the Gold, ch. c. Alydar Calumet Farm B. Giles Brophy, Wm. J. Condren & Jos. M. Cornacchia Nick Zito Hansel (.50-1) 4.80-1
118 1992 Lil E. Tee, b. c. At the Threshold Larry Littman W. Cal Partee Lynn Whiting Arazi (.90-1) 16.80-1
119 1993 Sea Hero, b.c. Polish Navy Paul Mellon Paul Mellon MacKenzie Miller Prairie Bayou (4.40-1) 12.90-1
120 1994 Go for Gin, b.c. Cormorant Pamela du Pont Darmstadt Wm. J. Condren & Jos. M. Cornacchia Nick Zito Holy Bull (2.20-1) 9.10-1
121 1995 Thunder Gulch, ch.c. Gulch Peter M. Brant Michael Tabor D. Wayne Lukas Timber Country/ Serena’s Song (3.40-1) 24.50-1
122 1996 Grindstone, dk. b. or br. c. Unbridled Overbrook Farm Overbrook Farm D. Wayne Lukas Unbridled’s Song (3.50-1) 5.90-1
123 1997 Silver Charm, gr. c. Silver Buck Mary Lou Wooton Robert & Beverly Lewis Bob Baffert Captain Bodgit (3.10-1) 4.00-1
124 1998 Real Quiet, b. c. Quiet American Little Hill Farm Michael E. Pegram Bob Baffert Indian Charlie (2.70-1) 5.40-1
125 1999 Charismatic, ch. c. Summer Squall Parrish Hill Farm & W.S. Farish Robert B. & Beverly J. Lewis D. Wayne Lukas General Challenge-entry (4.80-1) 31.30-1
126 2000 Fusaichi Pegasus, b. c. Mr. Prospector A. B. Hancock III & Stonerside Ltd. Fusao Sekiguchi Neil D. Drysdale Fusaichi Pegasus 2.30-1
127 2001 Monarchos, gr. c. Maria's Mon J.D. Squires John C. Oxley John T. Ward, Jr. Point Given (2-1) 9-1
128 2002 War Emblem, dk. b. or br. c. Our Emblem Charles Nuckols, Jr. & Sons (Ky.) The Thoroughbred Corp. Bob Baffert Harlan's Holiday (6.00-1) 20.50 - 1
129 2003 Funny Cide, ch. g. Distorted Humor WinStar Farm (NY) Sackatoga Stables Barclay Tagg Empire Maker - 2.50-1 12.80 - 1
130 2004 Smarty Jones, ch. c. Elusive Quality Someday Farm Someday Farm John Servis Smarty Jones - 4.10-1 4.10 - 1
131 2005 Giacomo, ch. c.       Mike Smith  Afleet Alex  
132 2006 Barbaro       Michael Matz Winner 2:01.36
133 2007 Street Sense       Carl Nafzger Winner 2:02:17
134 2008 Big Brown       Rick Dutrow Winner 2:01.82
135 2009 Mine That Bird       Bennie Woolley Jr. Winner 2:02.66
136 2010 Super Saver       Todd Pletcher Winner 2:04.45
137 2011 Animal Kingdom       H. Graham Motion Winner 2:04.04
138 2012 I'll Have Another       Doug O'Neill Winner 2:01.83

 
2014 Kentucky Derby | News | Schedule | How to Wager | Odds & Lines | Handicapping Tools | Derby History | Derby Statistics | Derby Participants | Derby Timelines | African Americans | Women In The Derby | Media Gallery | Kentucky Derby Fashions | Infield | Online Horse Betting | Millionaire's Row | My Old Kentucky Home | Kentucky Derby Qalifying Point Standings | Kentucky Derby Prep Schedule | Mint Julep | Racing Silks | Derby Trophy | Festival | Kentucky Derby Museum | Garland Of Roses | Hunter S. Thompson | Kentucky Derby Recipes | Kentucky Derby Odds | Breeders Cup Betting | Horse Racing | Twin Spires | Horse Betting | Kentucky Derby Betting